1/15

2019 DOC LA AWARDS

WHAT'S EATING RALPHIE MAY

Best Documentary

Catherine Rhinehart

Lahna Turner

Ralphie May

SELLING LIES

Best Documentary Short

Leslie Iwerks

 

 

 

PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE

Best Producer Award

Robert Rippberger & Chris Chiari

 DOC LA Storyteller Award

 ICE-T

 

LET THE BELL RING

Audience Award - Feature

Best Student Documentary - Feature

Christine Freitag

 Best Cinematography 

 Max Preiss

A SONG OF AN UNKNOWN ACTRESS

Best Documentary Portrait - Feature

Peter Goeltenboth & Florian Giefer

 

 

Alice-still-2.png

ALICE IS STILL DEAD

Best Autobiographical Documentary

Edwin Stevens

 

 

 

HELEN

Honorable Mention Documentary Short

Mark Allen Davis

 

 

 

SHADOW LIFE

Miranda Kahn

Best Animated Documentary (tie) 

 

 

 

Scaling Iceland.jpg

SCALING ICELAND

Best Student Documentary Mid Length

Adam Hersko-RonaTas 

 

 

 

PANDEMIA

Best Experimental Film

Yiannis Biliris

(Hong Kong)

STUART X

Parajanov-Vartanov Institute Award

Cate Blanchett

Best Director - Documentary Short

Thibault Upton

(Australia)

THIS LITTLE LAND OF MINES

Best Director - Documentary Feature

Erin McGoff

Best Composer (tie)

Jeremy Zuckerman

ringmaster.png

THE RINGMASTER 

Best Screenwriting

Molly Dworsky

Dave Newberg

Zachary Capp

LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT

Audience Award - Short

Corrado Carreto 

 

 

UNCAGED: A STAND-IN STORY

Best Documentary Portrait - Short (tie)

Marco Kyris, Blake Johnston, Kelso Steinhoff

 (Canada)

 

 

DREAM JOB

Best Autobiographical Doc - Short

Katie Burrell & Colleen Gentemann

 (Canada)

 

 

AFRICAN DRIVERS

Best Wildlife Documentary

Hector Saldago

(Kenya/Mexico)

 

 

Yemen_SilentWar.png

YEMEN: THE SILENT WAR

Best Animated Documentary (tie)

Sufian Abulohom

(Yemen)

CAN DOLLS BE MY NEIGHBOR

Best Student Documentary Short

Claire He

 (Japan)

 

 

LOVEMOBIL

Best International Documentary

Elke Margarete Lehrenkauss

 (Germany)

 

 

BURATINO

Honorable Mention - Feature

Sacha Slobodyanik

Best Composer (tie)

 Anna Drubich

 

THE WILD

Best Environmental Film

Mark Titus

 

 

 

SWIM UP HILL

Best Sports Documentary

John Duarte

 

JACK

Best Documentary Portrait - Short (tie)

Stacey Stone

 

 

 

THE OPTITIAN

Best Documentary Portrait Mid Length 

Jonty Fine

 

 

 

KAXA MARCA

Best Cinematography - Short

 Mariel Sosa

 (Peru)

 

DETRANSITIONED

Best LGBTQ Documentary

Nic Pollock

 

 

 

52%

DOC LA Rising Star Award

Wren Gardiner

 

 

2019 STORYTELLA

 

Presented by the Parajanov-Vartanov Institute at DOC LA as an official sidebar, STORYTELLA screens and awards fictional stories alongside our documentary competition. Here are our winners for 2019.

FEW HOURS IN ATHENS

Best Actress 

 Danae Vasilopoulos

Best Film

Ari Papargyropoulos

LIFE!

Best Short Film

Ramesh Jai

 (Ghana)

 

 

TALK

Best Actor 

 William Baldwin

 Best Film Director

 Romuald Boulanger

(France)

BUTTERFLIES FLY IN WINTER

Best Student Film

Yana Alekperova

 (Russia)

 

 

BRUISED

Best Animated Film

Rok won Hwang & Samantha Tu

 

 

 

BE MY REBEL

Best Song

Nena & Dave Stewart

 Best Music Video

 Virgil Widrich