2018 AWARDS

GUILTY UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY

Best Documentary

HARRY MOSES

Best Composer (tie)

TERENCE BLANCHARD

DOC LA Icon Award

USHER

BALLAD OF A RIGHTEOUS MERCHANT

Best Documentary Portrait

HERBERT GOLDER 

MANRY AT SEA

Best Screenwriting

 STEVE WYSTRACH & STEVE ARMSTRONG

LITTLE FIEL

Best Animated Documentary (tie)

IRINA PATKANIAN

AMERICAN MIRROR

Best Innovative Film

ARTHUR BALDER

Best Composer (tie)

MARK PETRIE

Best Cinematography (feature)

AMBROSE ENG

Parajanov-Vartanov Institute Award

SUSAN SARANDON

PAIN IS MINE

Best Documentary Short

FARSHID AKHLAGHI (Australia)

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING THE ARTS

Best Producer

 J. DAUGHERTY, D. HIGGINS, C. CALISE

Audience Award - Documentary Feature

C. STONEY & W. A. JONES & LIV OSTHUS

COSMIC DEBRIS

Best Animated Documentary (tie)

PATRICK WALDROP

ATTACHE

Honorable Mention - Documentary Feature

MELISSA PACE OVERHOLT

THE END OF WEED

Honorable Mention - Documentary Short

KRISTY GUEVARA-FLANAGAN & J. GRAY

CHILDREN OF THE SNOW LAND

Best International Documentary

ZARA BALFOUR & MARCUS STEPHENSON

 (Nepal/UK)

THE RAVENITE

Best Mid Length Documentary 

DENNIS MOHR & MORGAN SCHMIDT-FENG

THE GUARDIANS

Best Director

 BILLIE MINTZ (Canada)

USE LESS

Best Environmental Film

 GARDARSDOTTIR & OLAFSDOTTIR (Iceland)

THE MUAY THAI KID

Best Sports Documentary

ANDY SCHLACHTENHAUFEN

MITZVOT

Best Experimental Documentary - Feature

BADER ALAWADHI  (Kuwait/US)

CITY OF DREAMS

Best Experimental Doc - Mid Length  

S1REE1

BEFORE I JUMP

Best Experimental Documentary - Short 

GUSTAV AHLGREN (Sweden)

SOUL OF LINCOLN HEIGHTS

2018 DOC LA Storyteller Award

EMILIO RIVERA

Audience Award - Documentary Short

DAVID TREVINO 

FAITHFUL 

Best Student Documentary - Gold

DANE CHRISTENSEN

GODS FROM SPACE

Best Student Documentary - Silver

ANNALISE PASZTOR

 

THE LOST FOOTAGE OF LEAH SULLIVAN

Best Feature - StorytelLA sidebar

BURT GRINSTEAD & ANNA STROMBERG

DIWA

Best Actress

AINA DUMLAO

Best Short Film - StorytelLA sidebar

 AINA DUMLAO & BRU MULLER

INGEST

Best Screenwriting - StorytelLA sidebar

ANKUR MALHOTRA

ROCKSTAR byTANE McCLURE

Best Cinematography Award (short)

SANDY STENZEL

Best Song

TARRA LAYNE

BABY YOU'RE LIKE A DRUG

Best Music Video

JOSHUA BUTLER

TWICE UPON A TIME

Best Animated Film

VOJIN VASOVIC

submit_btn-mint-1x.png