2022
DOC LA AWARDS

1/2
FireWithin-DocLA_poster_2.jpg


THE FIRE WITHIN

Parajanov-Vartanov Institute Award for Best Film
Werner Herzog
DOC LA Best Producer Award
Mandy Leith
Alexandre Soullier

Julien Dumont





 

HelpHerLive_DocLA_Kraft_Linklater.jpg


HELP HER LIVE

Best Mid-Length Documentary
Frankie Kraft
Audience Award
Frankie Kraft
Best Song "Hallelujah"
HAIM


 





 

DarkFrames_OrsonWelles_DocLA.jpg


DARK FRAMES

Honorable Mention - Documentary Feature
Tom Thurman
Best Screenwriting

David Thomson
Best Editing
Jim Piston
 
 

 




 

WildBeauty_DocLA_still3.jpg


WILD BEAUTY

Best Director
Ashley Avis
Best Cinematography (digital)
Kai Krause
 

 
 






 

FeedingTomorrow_2022.jpg


FEEDING TOMORROW

Best Environmental Documentary
Simon English & Oliver English
 






 

ThereIsExactlyEnoughTime_DocLA_still_edited.jpg


THERE IS EXACTLY ENOUGH TIME

Best Experimental Documentary Film
Oskar Salomonowitz & Virgil Widrich


 

 
 
 





 

TRAILER
GridDownPowerUp_DocLA_still_2022.jpg


GRID DOWN, POWER UP

Best Web Documentary
David Tice
DOC LA Storyteller Award

Dennis Quaid
 

 




 

tu_still_DocLA_22.jpg


TU

Best Film - STORYTELLA Award
Suzanne Friesen



 



 

TRAILER
Sister_Still_1.jpg


SISTER
 
Best Horror FIlm - STORYTELLA Award
Roshni Rush Bhatia
 


 

TRAILER
DiaryOfAMadBlackWarewolf_DocLA.jpg


DIARY OF A MAD BLACK WEREWOLF

Best Animated Film - STORYTELLA Award
Mark Cheng

 
 
 

 

OfMedicineAndMiracles_DocLA_still.jpg


OF MEDICINE AND MIRACLES

Best Documentary
Ross Kauffman
Best Composer
Amie Doherty
 






 

Kylie_DocLA_2022.jpg


KYLIE

Best Short Documentary
Sterling Hampton



 

 

ThisOneIsForYou_DocLA.jpg


THIS ONE IS FOR YOU

Honorable Mention - Documentary Short
Mesha Kussman



 





 

TRAILER
WhenWeDance_DocLA_2022_ukr.jpeg


WHEN WE DANCE

Best Director - Documentary Short
Nick Waters
Best Cinematography - Documentary Short
Michael Dean Greenwood


 

 

 



 

WhyImAVegan_Moby_DocLA_22.jpg


WHY I'M A VEGAN

Best Environmental Short Film
Lindsay Hicks & Moby



 
 
 





 

RaceAndSurfing_DocLA.jpg


RACE AND SURFING

Best Int'l Animated Documentary 
Claire Pinegar & Jeremy Asher Lynch
Best Narrator
Selema Masekela

 
 


 

TRAILER
WalkingOnClouds_DocLA_22..jpg


WALKING ON CLOUDS
 
Best Sports Documentary
Renan Kamizi  
 


 
 

TRAILER
MaBiche_DocLA_still.jpg


MA BICHE (Sweetie Pie)

Best Actress - STORYTELLA Award
Alexandra Naoum
Best Actor - STORYTELLA Award
Bryan Trésor

 

  
 



 

TRAILER
PraMelhorar_DocLA.jpg


PRA MELHORAR

Best Music Video - STORYTELLA Award
Mariana Jorge

 

 
 




 

TRAILER
Valkyrie_DocLA_22.jpg


VALKYRIE

Best Student Film - STORYTELLA Award
Maeve E. Andrews



 

Smadar_DocLA_still_2022.jpg


SMADAR

Best International Documentary
Mayan Toledano
Best Analog Cinematography (16mm)
Mika Altskan
 


 




 

dad_can_dance_DocLA.jpg


DAD CAN DANCE

Best International Short Documentary
Jamie Ross
 

 
 






 

QueerAndFrum_DocLA_still.png


QUEER AND FRUM

Best Documentary Portrait
Miki Katoni
 Best Screenwriting - Documentary Short
Miki Katoni
Best Editing - Documentary Short
James Tensuan
 





 

Amstergwen_DocLA_still.jpg


AMSTERGWEN

Best First Film
Gwen van der Zwan & Martijn Goris
 







 

LifeLine_DocLA.jpg


LIFELINE

Best Inspirational Documentary
Jessica Philipps



 
 
 

TRAILER
MissBettysCalling_DocLA.jpg


MISS BETTY'S CALLING

Best Animated Documentary
Richard O'Connor


 
 

 





 

TRAILER
WhatTheyLeftBehind.jpg


WHAT THEY LEFT BEHIND
 
Best Student Film
Xingyu Gu  
 


 
 

TRAILER
AshphodelFields_DocLA.jpg


ASPHODEL FIELDS

Best Experimental Film - STORYTELLA Award
Luigi Calabrese


 



 

TRAILER
Vertical Still_edited.jpg


CLOSED
 
Best Comedy - STORYTELLA Award
Anna Avramenko
 


 

TRAILER
Gyoro_DocLA.jpg


GYORO GOES TO THE THEATER

Best Int'l Animated Film - STORYTELLA Award
Shoichi Haruyama


 

 



 

TRAILER