2019
DOC LA AWARDS

1/13
WhatsEatingRalphieMay_DocLA.jpg

WHAT'S EATING RALPHIE MAY

Best Documentary

Catherine Rhinehart

Lahna Turner

Ralphie May

SellingLies.jpg

SELLING LIES

Best Documentary Short

Leslie Iwerks

 

 

 

Ice-T_DOC LA.jpg

PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE

Best Producer Award

Robert Rippberger & Chris Chiari

 DOC LA Storyteller Award

 ICE-T

 

Let the Bell Ring.png

LET THE BELL RING

Audience Award - Feature

Best Student Documentary - Feature

Christine Freitag

 Best Cinematography 

 Max Preiss

UnknownActress_Titlepic.jpg

A SONG OF AN UNKNOWN ACTRESS

Best Documentary Portrait - Feature

Peter Goeltenboth & Florian Giefer

 

 

Alice-still-2.png

ALICE IS STILL DEAD

Best Autobiographical Documentary

Edwin Stevens

 

 

 

Helen.png

HELEN

Honorable Mention Documentary Short

Mark Allen Davis

 

 

 

Shadow Life-2.png

SHADOW LIFE

Miranda Kahn

Best Animated Documentary (tie) 

 

 

 

Scaling Iceland.jpg

SCALING ICELAND

Best Student Documentary Mid Length

Adam Hersko-RonaTas 

 

 

 

Pandemia.png

PANDEMIA

Best Experimental Film - STORYTELLA Award

Yiannis Biliris

(Hong Kong)

Bruised_still_DOC LA.png

BRUISED

Best Animated Film - STORYTELLA Award

Rok won Hwang & Samantha Tu

TRAILER
Be My Rebel.png

BE MY REBEL

Best Song - STORYTELLA Award

Nena & Dave Stewart

 Best Music Video - STORYTELLA Award

 Virgil Widrich

TRAILER
StuartX_DocLA.jpg

STUART X

Parajanov-Vartanov Institute Award

Cate Blanchett

Best Director - Documentary Short

Thibault Upton

(Australia)

image1.png

THIS LITTLE LAND OF MINES

Best Director - Documentary Feature

Erin McGoff

Best Composer (tie)

Jeremy Zuckerman

ringmaster.png

THE RINGMASTER 

Best Screenwriting

Molly Dworsky

Dave Newberg

Zachary Capp

C T Fletcher.png

LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT

Audience Award - Short

Corrado Carreto 

 

 

Unclaged_DOC LA.jpg

UNCAGED: A STAND-IN STORY

Best Documentary Portrait - Short (tie)

Marco Kyris, Blake Johnston, Kelso Steinhoff

 (Canada)

 

 

Dream Job.png

DREAM JOB

Best Autobiographical Doc - Short

Katie Burrell & Colleen Gentemann

 (Canada)

 

 

African Drivers.jpg

AFRICAN DRIVERS

Best Wildlife Documentary

Hector Saldago

(Kenya/Mexico)

 

 

Yemen_SilentWar.png

YEMEN: THE SILENT WAR

Best Animated Documentary (tie)

Sufian Abulohom

(Yemen)

can dolls be my neighbor_still_DOC LA.jp

CAN DOLLS BE MY NEIGHBOR

Best Student Documentary Short

Claire He

 (Japan)

 

 

Few Hours in Athens_Danae Vasilopoulos_DOC LA.jpg

FEW HOURS IN ATHENS

Best Actress - STORYTELLA Award

 Danae Vasilopoulos

Best Film - STORYTELLA Award

Ari Papargyropoulos

Life.png

LIFE!

Best Short Film - STORYTELLA Award

Ramesh Jai

 (Ghana)

Lovemobil__film_DOC LA.jpg

LOVEMOBIL

Best International Documentary

Elke Margarete Lehrenkauss

 (Germany)

 

 

Buratino.jpg

BURATINO

Honorable Mention - Feature

Sacha Slobodyanik

Best Composer (tie)

 Anna Drubich

 

Mark Harmon_The Wild_DocLA.jpg

THE WILD

Best Environmental Film

Mark Titus

 

 

 

Swim Up Hill_DOC LA.jpg

SWIM UP HILL

Best Sports Documentary

John Duarte

 

Jack_DOC LA.jpg

JACK

Best Documentary Portrait - Short (tie)

Stacey Stone

 

 

 

Optician.jpg

THE OPTITIAN

Best Documentary Portrait Mid Length 

Jonty Fine

 

 

 

Kaxa Marca_DOC LA.jpg

KAXA MARCA

Best Cinematography - Short

 Mariel Sosa

 (Peru)

 

Detransitioned.png

DETRANSITIONED

Best LGBTQ+ Documentary

Nic Pollock

 

 

 

TRAILER
52 percent.png

52%

DOC LA Rising Star Award

Wren Gardiner

 

 

TALK_DocLA.jpg

TALK

Best Actor - STORYTELLA Award

 William Baldwin

 Best Film Director - STORYTELLA Award

 Romuald Boulanger

(France)

Butterflies.png

BUTTERFLIES FLY IN WINTER

Best Student Film - STORYTELLA Award

Yana Alekperova

 (Russia)