1/16

2019 DOC LA AWARDS

WhatsEatingRalphieMay_DocLA.jpg

WHAT'S EATING RALPHIE MAY

Best Documentary

Catherine Rhinehart

Lahna Turner

Ralphie May

SellingLies.jpg

SELLING LIES

Best Documentary Short

Leslie Iwerks

 

 

 

Ice-T_DOC LA.jpg

PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE

Best Producer Award

Robert Rippberger & Chris Chiari

 DOC LA Storyteller Award

 ICE-T

 

Let the Bell Ring.png

LET THE BELL RING

Audience Award - Feature

Best Student Documentary - Feature

Christine Freitag

 Best Cinematography 

 Max Preiss

UnknownActress_Titlepic.jpg

A SONG OF AN UNKNOWN ACTRESS

Best Documentary Portrait - Feature

Peter Goeltenboth & Florian Giefer

 

 

Alice-still-2.png

ALICE IS STILL DEAD

Best Autobiographical Documentary

Edwin Stevens

 

 

 

Helen.png

HELEN

Honorable Mention Documentary Short

Mark Allen Davis

 

 

 

Shadow Life-2.png

SHADOW LIFE

Miranda Kahn

Best Animated Documentary (tie) 

 

 

 

Scaling Iceland.jpg

SCALING ICELAND

Best Student Documentary Mid Length

Adam Hersko-RonaTas 

 

 

 

Pandemia.png

PANDEMIA

Best Experimental Film

Yiannis Biliris

(Hong Kong)

StuartX_DocLA.jpg

STUART X

Parajanov-Vartanov Institute Award

Cate Blanchett

Best Director - Documentary Short

Thibault Upton

(Australia)

image1.png

THIS LITTLE LAND OF MINES

Best Director - Documentary Feature

Erin McGoff

Best Composer (tie)

Jeremy Zuckerman

ringmaster.png

THE RINGMASTER 

Best Screenwriting

Molly Dworsky

Dave Newberg

Zachary Capp

C T Fletcher.png

LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT

Audience Award - Short

Corrado Carreto 

 

 

Unclaged_DOC LA.jpg

UNCAGED: A STAND-IN STORY

Best Documentary Portrait - Short (tie)

Marco Kyris, Blake Johnston, Kelso Steinhoff

 (Canada)

 

 

Dream Job.png

DREAM JOB

Best Autobiographical Doc - Short

Katie Burrell & Colleen Gentemann

 (Canada)

 

 

African Drivers.jpg

AFRICAN DRIVERS

Best Wildlife Documentary

Hector Saldago

(Kenya/Mexico)

 

 

Yemen_SilentWar.png

YEMEN: THE SILENT WAR

Best Animated Documentary (tie)

Sufian Abulohom

(Yemen)

can dolls be my neighbor_still_DOC LA.jp

CAN DOLLS BE MY NEIGHBOR

Best Student Documentary Short

Claire He

 (Japan)

 

 

Lovemobil__film_DOC LA.jpg

LOVEMOBIL

Best International Documentary

Elke Margarete Lehrenkauss

 (Germany)

 

 

Buratino.jpg

BURATINO

Honorable Mention - Feature

Sacha Slobodyanik

Best Composer (tie)

 Anna Drubich

 

Mark Harmon_The Wild_DocLA.jpg

THE WILD

Best Environmental Film

Mark Titus

 

 

 

Swim Up Hill_DOC LA.jpg

SWIM UP HILL

Best Sports Documentary

John Duarte

 

Jack_DOC LA.jpg

JACK

Best Documentary Portrait - Short (tie)

Stacey Stone

 

 

 

Optician.jpg

THE OPTITIAN

Best Documentary Portrait Mid Length 

Jonty Fine

 

 

 

Kaxa Marca_DOC LA.jpg

KAXA MARCA

Best Cinematography - Short

 Mariel Sosa

 (Peru)

 

Detransitioned.png

DETRANSITIONED

Best LGBTQ Documentary

Nic Pollock

 

 

 

TRAILER
52 percent.png

52%

DOC LA Rising Star Award

Wren Gardiner

 

 

2019 Los Angeles Film Festival storytelLA Awards

 

Presented by the Parajanov-Vartanov Institute at DOC LA as an official sidebar, Los Angeles Film Festival storytelLA screens and awards fictional stories alongside our documentary competition. Here are our winners for 2019.

Few Hours in Athens_Danae Vasilopoulos_D

FEW HOURS IN ATHENS

Best Actress 

 Danae Vasilopoulos

Best Film

Ari Papargyropoulos

Life.png

LIFE!

Best Short Film

Ramesh Jai

 (Ghana)

 

 

TALK_DocLA.jpg

TALK

Best Actor 

 William Baldwin

 Best Film Director

 Romuald Boulanger

(France)

Butterflies_still.png

BUTTERFLIES FLY IN WINTER

Best Student Film

Yana Alekperova

 (Russia)

 

 

Bruised_still_DOC LA.png

BRUISED

Best Animated Film

Rok won Hwang & Samantha Tu

 

 

 

TRAILER
Be My Rebel.png

BE MY REBEL

Best Song

Nena & Dave Stewart

 Best Music Video

 Virgil Widrich

 

TRAILER